Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Aurora Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Aurora AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Aurora Colorado Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Aurora CO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Aurora Crime Index 146634841.64479.3
 
Aurora Violent Crimes 1858613.5553.5
Aurora Murders 175.67
Aurora Rapes 21771.633.1
Aurora Robberies 600198.1205.8
Aurora Aggravated Assaults 1024338.1336.5
 
Aurora Property Crimes 128054228.13906.1
Aurora Burglaries 2470815.6813.2
Aurora Larceny/Thefts 82922737.92601.7
Aurora Motor Vehicle Thefts 2043674.6501.5
 
Aurora Arsons 1  11638.3N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Aurora crime collection area population of 302,855.
  • Aurora crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Aurora crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Aurora

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Aurora crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Aurora crime level is worse than national average.

 AURORA STATISTICS
 Aurora Population: 276393
 Male Population: 136901
 Female Population: 139492
 Households: 105625
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.6
Aurora Population
Aurora Crime Level:

 MORE CO CRIME STATS
  Denver
  Crested Butte
  Colorado Springs
  Aurora
  Boulder
  Fort Collins
  Littleton
  Grand Junction
  Englewood
  Durango
  Greeley
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement